Perfect for cooking or … Wiki User Answered . 'Spearmint' is a Chinese juniper cultivar with a dense, columnar to narrow-pyramidal habit, typically maturing to 10-15' tall but to only 4' wide. Early research, however, indicates, that drinking a cup of spearmint tea twice daily should help to decrease the levels of male sex hormones (testosterone) in the blood of women with male-pattern hair growth within a month. This is an indication that the plant can also be infected by the viruses, cucumber mosaic and tomato aspermy.[21]. [8][9] Spearmint flowers in the summer (from July to September in the northern hemisphere),[10] and has relatively large seeds, which measure 0.62–0.90 mm (0.024–0.035 in). Spearmint, or Mentha spicata, is a type of mint similar to peppermint.. It’s a perennial plant that hails from Europe and Asia but now commonly grows on five continents around the world. Spearmint can prevent this bacterial strain from growing and spreading [9]. [24], Used as a fumigant, spearmint essential oil is an effective insecticide against adult moths. Spearmint plant clade, plant tribe and order fall under the scientific classification of Spearmint. Why Is Spearmint So Special? This virus can lead to stunted plant growth and deformation of the leaves in this plant. spearmint This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. There are ~ 15 other species of mint including the close relative, peppermint. Spearmint, also known as garden mint, common mint, lamb mint and mackerel mint,[5][6] is a species of mint, Mentha spicata, native to Europe and southern temperate Asia, extending from Ireland in the west to southern China in the east. It is 30–100 cm (12–39 in) tall, with variably hairless to hairy stems and foliage, and a wide-spreading fleshy underground rhizome from which it grows. Leaf. Propagation: Use seeds, or propagate the spearmint plant with cuttings or rootball division. About 30 species of mint and 500 varieties are found. Botanical Name. Spearmint has a similar taste to peppermint. [13] The species has two accepted subspecies, each of which has acquired a large number of synonyms:[1][3][4], The plant is a tetraploid species (2n = 48), which could be a result of hybridization and chromosome doubling. Dosing. Water: Medium. Answer. Other fungi that cause disease in spearmint are Rhizoctonia solani, Verticillium dahliae, Phoma strasseri, and Erysiphe cischoracearum. Description. Here are common names of Spearmint. Spearmint genus and other classification is necessary information to know for every botanist. Spacing: 12 - 18" (30 - 46cm) Height: 36" (91cm) Width: 24 - 36" (61 - 91cm) Exposure: Shade, Sun. Mentha spicata. pH range should be between 6.0 and 7.5. Herb plants, seeds and rhizomes for medicinal, culinary and other uses like natural insecticides and fertilisers (information provided where available). Features mostly scale-like, bright green foliage which is attractive year-round. The leaf now grows all over the world, but its first use can be traced to Europe and Asia. The appropriate dose of spearmint depends on several factors such as the user's age, health, and several other conditions. Mentha spicata. Spearmint. crispa, Mentha cordifolia, Mentha … The leaves are used fresh or dried to flavour many foods, particularly sweets, beverages, salads, soups, cheeses, meats, fish, sauces, fruits, and vegetables. Spanish Name: Hierbabuena English Name: Spearmint Scientific Name: Mentha spicata Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Mentha Location: Benicàssim Province: Castelló de La Plana Country: Spain Continent: Europe Date: June 2019 "AF-S VR Micro-Nikkor 105 mm f/2.8G IF-ED" Macro Synonyms . The easiest way is to find or purchase an existing spearmint … This form of mint has certainly picked up other names through the years including Sage of Bethlehem, Menthe de Notre Dame, and lamb mint. [19][23], Spearmint essential oil has had success as a larvicide against mosquitoes. The herb has a strong, sweet aroma, but is not as strong as peppermint. Common name of garden plants in different languages is different. Scientific Name: Mentha spicata Plant Type: Herb Light: Spearmint will thrive in any light, but it prefers full sun. Two main diseases are rust and leaf spot. He also mentions that "the smell rejoice the heart of man", for which cause they used to strew it in chambers and places of recreation, pleasure and repose, where feasts and banquets are made. Top Answer. This plant is called पहाड़ी पुदीना in Hindi, δυόσμος in Greek, hortelã in Portuguese and mięta in Polish. The other common names of spearmint include Mentha Viridis, garden spearmint, green mint, fish … Research and health effects of spearmint oil, Spearmint oil used as insecticide and pesticide, "World Checklist of Selected Plant Families: Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew", "Flora of China Vol. General Information: Spearmint-scented, green leaves with purple-blue flowers. Hybridization occurs naturally where some species range overlap. The common name is widely used everywhere. The exact distinction between species is unclear; it is estimated that 13 to 24 species exist. The scientific name for spearmint is Mentha Spicata. 2010-11-29 19:15:32 2010-11-29 19:15:32. [27][30] Its in vitro antibacterial activity has been compared to, and is even said to surpass, that of amoxicillin, penicillin, and streptomycin. Spearmint Scientific Name. "[18], Spearmint is documented as being an important cash crop in Connecticut during the period of the American Revolution, at which time mint teas were noted as being a popular drink due to them not being taxed. Spearmint. The leaves are used fresh or dried to flavour many foods, particularly sweets, beverages, salads, soups, cheeses, meats, fish, sauces, … Asked by Wiki User. It is native to Europe and southern Asia.It is naturalized in northern and southern Africa, North America and South America.It is used as a flavouring in food and herbal teas.. [34] Spearmint is an ingredient in several mixed drinks, such as the mojito and mint julep. In China, spearmint have been seen with mosaic symptoms and deformed leaves. Spearmint, (Mentha spicata), aromatic herb of the mint family (), widely used for culinary purposes.Spearmint is native to Europe and Asia and has been naturalized in North America and parts of Africa. Research found is catalogued by therapeutic action. Food. It can be dried by cutting just before, or right (at peak) as the flowers open, about one-half to three-quarters the way down the stalk (leaving smaller shoots room to grow). Still it is beneficial to know the common name of all garden plants. The species and its subspecies have many synonyms, including Mentha crispa, Mentha crispata and Mentha viridis. Japanese Mint (Mentha Arvensis) is a perennial herb with creeping root stalk and an erect stem, 1-2 quadrangulate branched with short dense hair. [21], Spearmint can be infected by tobacco ringspot virus. Spearmint in Spanish can be different from Spearmint in English. You can also know the Spearmint Scientific Classification which will help you gain the botanical information about the plant. The aromatic oil, called oil of spearmint, is also used as a flavouring and sometimes as a scent. Spacing: 12 - 18" (30 - 46cm) Height: 36" (91cm) Width: 24 - 36" (61 - 91cm) Exposure: Shade, Sun. Scientific Name: Mentha spicata. Genus is a group of plants which are related to each other in some or the other way. Spearmint plant clade, plant tribe and order fall under the scientific classification of Spearmint. Name Spearmint oil; Scientific Name of Spearmint plant: Mentha spicata: Native: Spearmint is native to Europe and Asia (Himalayas, Middle east and China). Perfect for cooking or as a garnish. Hardiness Zone: 3a - 7b. Spearmint tea is a popular drink consumed all over the world. Along with the scientific name of Spearmint, know the scientific names of other plants too. It is naturalized in many other temperate parts of the world, including northern and southern Africa, North America and South America. Mentha spicata also known as mint is a genus of plants belonging to mint family Lamiaceae. Key Takeaways: Gastric ulcer causes many unpleasant symptoms. According to the College of Agricultural Studies at Penn State, spearmint was used by the Greeks for medicinal purposes such as curing hiccups and clearing the voice. Spearmint, (Mentha spicata), aromatic herb of the mint family (), widely used for culinary purposes.Spearmint is native to Europe and Asia and has been naturalized in North America and parts of Africa. The infection looks like circular dark spot on the top side of the leaf. The aromatic oil, called oil of spearmint, is also used as a flavouring and sometimes as a scent. 7 8 9. Common Name: Spearmint, Mint, Perennial Herb. The plant is also known to be found in moist habitats such as swamps or creeks, where the soil is sand or clay. Family. Mentha aquatica var. Many hybrids and cultivars are known.. [25], The main chemical component of spearmint is the terpenoid carvone,[26][27] which has been shown to aid in the inhibition of tumors. Scientific Name: Mentha spicata: Origin: Native to Europe and Asia and naturalized in parts of northern and western Africa, North and South America and various oceanic islands. Spearmint leaves can be used fresh, dried, or frozen. If you want to know what a plant is called in Hindi, Greek, Portuguese or Polish, you are at the right place. Most famous for its use in oral hygiene products like toothpaste, gum, and breath fresheners, spearmint (scientific name: Mentha viridis) has long been treasured for its natural healing … Specific epithet means of China. Stem: Their green stem is hairless or slightly hairy. Spearmint is a species that belongs to the mint family and is native to North Africa, Egypt, and Morocco.. Latin Name: Mentha spicata Family: Lamiaceae RESEARCH The listings of research below represent a compilation of scientific articles found on the species, with a very brief overview description of each article/study. These rhizomatous plants have a refreshing fragrance and attractive appearance: Height: These plants can grow anywhere between 30 cm and 100cm in height. Peppermint's scientific name, for example, is Mentha piperita, while Mentha spicata is spearmint. [1] The epithet spicata means 'bearing a spike'. Scientifically known as Mentha spicata, spearmint is a member of the Mentha genus and is native to Europe and Asia, although it has been naturalized all over the world throughout the course of history. What is the scientific name for spearmint? Rust affects the leaves of spearmint by producing pustules inducing the leaves to fall off. Moreover, it has the good aroma which is similar to the peppermint, yet, it contains less menthol than peppermint and has a sweeter taste. Spearmint, Spear Mint. [10] The name 'spear' mint derives from the pointed leaf tips. Often used in chewing gum, breath mints, and toothpaste, spearmint also makes a useful culinary herb. Genus is a group of plants which are related to each other in some or the other way. Many hybrids and cultivars are known. Spearmint in Spanish can be different from Spearmint in English. [17] It was introduced into England through the Romans by the 5th century, and the “Father of British Botany”, of the surname Turner, mentions mint as being good for the stomach. Asked by Wiki User. It is the most common cause of gastric ulcer [9]. It is applied with salt to the biting of mad dogs," and that "They lay it on the stinging of wasps and bees with good success." [27][31] Spearmint oil is found to have higher activity against Gram-positive bacteria compared to Gram-negative bacteria,[27] which may be due to differing sensitivities to oils. Every plant has different names in different languages. Genus name comes from the Latin name for the juniper. The species and subspecies have many synonyms.. References If you enter just a plant name, you will see results from the old RHS Plant Finder and Selector databases; If you select any attributes with or without a plant name, you will see a much narrower selection of results taken only from the old RHS Plant Selector database. [21], Some nematode diseases in spearmint include root knot and root lesions. [32][33] The degree of antimicrobial activity varies with the type of microorganism tested.[27]. Mentha spicatais a perennial plant, up to 40 inches (1 m) tall, with hairless to hairy stems and foliage, and a wide-spreading fleshy underground rhizome. [10][14][15], Mentha spicata hybridizes with other Mentha species, forming hybrids such as:[15], Mention of spearmint dates back to at least the 1st century AD, with references from naturalist Pliny and mentions in the Bible. [28] Perillyl alcohol, an additional terpenoid found in lower concentrations in spearmint, positively effects the regulation of various cell substances involved in cell growth and differentiation. [11], Mentha spicata varies considerably in leaf blade dimensions, the prominence of leaf veins, and pubescence. It is widely used across Europe and in large parts of Asia and Africa in flavored drinks, salads, confectionary, and as a garnish to recipes. The exact distinction between species is unclear; it is estimated that 13 to 24 species exist. Spearmint/ Podena Kohi (پودینہ کوہی), which has the scientific distinction as Mentha Sylvestris, is a word that most people recognize, but often as the flavor of their favorite chewing gum.However, there is far more to this species of mint, which is why it has received so much attention in recent years. Spearmint is a perennial herbaceous plant. The scientific name for these plants is Mentha spicata. Nematode species that cause root knots in this plant are various Meloidogyne species. According to the College of Agricultural Studies at Penn State, spearmint was used by the Greeks for medicinal purposes such as curing hiccups and clearing the voice. 'Spearmint' is a Chinese juniper cultivar with a dense, columnar to narrow-pyramidal habit, typically maturing to 10-15' tall but to only 4' wide. [16][17] Further records show descriptions of mint in ancient mythology. [29][28], Spearmint has been historically used for its antimicrobial activity, which is likely due to the high concentration of carvone. Its oils sedate unhappy digestive tract nerves and reduce the … The leaves are 5–9 cm (2–3 1⁄2 in) long and 1.5–3 cm (1⁄2–1 1⁄4 in) broad, with a serrated margin. Source. The scientific name of Spearmint is the botanical name or formal name. The main purpose of having a scientific name is to have a same name accepted and used worldwide. Wiki User Answered . Scientific name is the name conforming to the International Code of Nomenclature for algae, fungi, and plants (ICN). Spearmint or known as Mentha spicata as its scientific name is the species of mint which has the pleasant smell. [22] Unlike oil of peppermint, oil of spearmint contains minimal amounts of menthol and menthone. Common/English Name [7][8] It is used as a flavouring in food and herbal teas. The spearmint plant, peppermint’s sweeter cousin, is a highly aromatic herb that owes its invigorating tingle to menthol. Scientific name of Spearmint oil. The herb has a strong, sweet aroma, but is not as strong as peppermint. [19] There is research on spearmint extracts in the treatment of gout and as an antiemetic. Research has revealed this triad of compounds form a digestion improving cocktail that only nature could devise. Mentha (also known as mint, from Greek μίνθα míntha, Linear B mi-ta) is a genus of plants in the family Lamiaceae (mint family). Scientific name is the name conforming to the International Code of Nomenclature for algae, fungi, and plants (ICN). Hybridization occurs naturally where some species range overlap. Water: When it comes to watering the spearmint plant, keep its potting soil moist. Spearmint has been used traditionally as medicines for minor ailments such as fevers, and digestive disorders. Spearmint is a mint plant also known by its scientific name Mentha spicata. There isn’t much scientific evidence on the appropriate dose of spearmint for hirsutism. The scientific name of Spearmint is the botanical name or formal name. This type of mint is actually … General Information: Spearmint-scented, green leaves with purple-blue flowers. DescriptionSpearmint, also known as garden mint, common mint, lamb mint and mackerel mint, is a species of mint, Mentha spicata, native to Europe and southern temperate Asia, extending from Ireland in the west to southern China in the east. Spearmint, which has the scientific name Mentha spicata and belongs to the family Lamiaceae, is used to add flavoring to food, beverages like iced tea, alcoholic drinks, and candy.Its smell usually makes people think about cleanliness; thus it is primarily used as the scent for various hygienic products such as bath scrubs, mouthwash, shaving creams, shampoos, soaps, and toothpaste. Spearmint is an ingredient of Maghrebi mint tea. It includes several varieties, the most commonly hear ones being peppermint and spearmint Mint has been added to many savory dishes and cool as well as hot beverages since time immortal. Leaf spot is a fungal disease that occurs when Alternaria alernata is present on the spearmint leaves. Lamiaceae. Spearmint Genus and Other Classification. Water: Medium. 17 Page 238 留兰香 liu lan xiang, "Seasonal variation in content, chemical composition and antimicrobial and cytotoxic activities of essential oils from four, "Antiemetic activity of volatile oil from, "Productivity, Oil Content, and Composition of Two Spearmint Species in Mississippi", "Health-promoting properties of common herbs", "The continuing search for antitumor agents from higher plants", https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Spearmint&oldid=991826396, Wikipedia articles needing page number citations from February 2013, Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License, This page was last edited on 2 December 2020, at 00:55. Common Name: Spearmint, Mint, Perennial Herb. Spearmint produces flowers in slender spikes, each flower pink or white in colour, 2.5–3 mm (0.098–0.118 in) long, and broad. Its scientific name is Mentha spicata. Spearmint is a type of mint.It is also called garden mint, common mint, lamb mint and mackerel mint.
2020 spearmint scientific name